当前位置: 首页 > >

2018--2019学年人教版必修二Unit 1 Cultural Relics reading课时作业(4)

发布时间:

-------------------------天才是百分之一的灵感加百分之九十九的勤奋------------------------------

Unit 1 Cultural Relics reading 课时作业

Ⅰ.单项填空

1.Scientists are convinced ________the positive effect of laughter ________physical

and mental health.

A.of;at

B.by;in

C.of;on

D.on;at

答案 C [句意:科学家们坚信笑对身心健康有积极影响。be convinced of 坚信,深

信;effect 常与 on 连用,意为“对……的影响”,固定搭配。]

2.They are against the proposal,for it ________too much farmland.

A.puts up

B.takes up

C.gives up

D.makes up

答案 B [句意:他们反对这项提议,因为它占用了太多的耕地。take up“占据,从

事”,符合语意。]

3.He has made much progress lately,________pleases his parents greatly.

A.when

B.where

C.which

D.that

答案 C [本题考查非限制性定语从句。which 指代前面整个句子的内容,在非限制性定

语从句中作主语。句意为“他最*取得了很大进步,这让他的父母很高兴”。]

4.Yang Liwei was picked from the 14 candidates for the Chinese space adventure and

becameChina’s first astronaut________his great efforts.

A.according to

B.as well as

C.due to

D.together with

答案 C [due to 因为,由于;according to 根据;as well as 和,以及;together with

和,以及。此处表示“由于他的努力在 14 位候选人中杨利伟被挑选出来,并成为中国

首位宇航员去太空探险”。]

5.Mr.Brown arranged for the taxi to come at six ________she would not have to wait

long at the station.

A.before

B.even if

C.so that

D.when

答案 C [句意:布朗先生订了 6 点的出租车,这样她就不会在车站等很久了此处用

so that 表示目的,意为“为了,以便”。]

6.Our delay was ________heavy traffic.

A.due to

B.owe to

C.thanks to

D.according to

答案 A [句意:我们的延误是由于交通繁忙。due to 由于,用作表语。]

金戈铁骑

-------------------------天才是百分之一的灵感加百分之九十九的勤奋------------------------------

7.He is one of the boys who ________ here on time.He is the only one of the boys

who________here on time.

A.has come, have come

B.have come,has come

C.has come,has come

D.have come,have come

答案 B [本题考查定语从句中的主谓一致。当先行词在从句中作主语时,从句的谓语

动词的数必须在人称和数上与之保持一致。在“one of+名词”结构中,通常名词是先

行词,但在“the only one of+名词”结构中,one 是先行词。所以第一个空先行词

是 boys,故谓语用 have come,而第二个空的先行词是 one,故谓语用 has come。]

8.After the explosion,the policemen have appealed for ________to come forward.

A.directors

B.views

C.applicants

D.witnesses

答案 D [句意:爆炸发生后,警察呼吁目击者主动提供信息。witness 目击者,符合

句意。]

9.—You didn't lose the train ticket,did you?

—________.I know it's not easy to get another one now.

A.I am afraid not

B.I think no

C.I hope so

D.I hope not

答案 D [答语提到现在再得到一张火车票不容易,由此可知答话人不希望这样。“I

hope not”表示“我希望不是这样”。]

10.Your dreams will come true ________you make great efforts and put emphasis on

improvements in efficiency.

A.on condition that

B.as far as

C.even though

D.in case

答案 A [考查词组辨析。on condition that 表示“条件是”;as far as 表示“就……

而言”;even though 表示“即使”;in case 表示“万一,以免”。根据语意“只要努

力并把重心放在提高效率上,你就会梦想成真”可知选 A。]

11.The monitor suggested that we________for a picnic on Sunday.

A.went

B.must go

C.could go

D.go

答案 D [本题考查虚拟语气。suggest 作“建议”讲后接宾语从句要用虚拟语气,即

“should+动词原形”,should 可以省略。所以选 D 项。]

12.High? speed trains travel at 300 kilometres an hour,which is about

金戈铁骑

-------------------------天才是百分之一的灵感加百分之九十九的勤奋------------------------------

________normal trains.

A.four times the speed as

B.the speed four times of

C.four times as the speed of

D.four times the speed of

答案 D [A is four times the speed of B 意为“A 的速度是 B 的四倍”。]

13.________many failures,I have the courage to meet all challenges.

A.Having experienced

B.To experience

C.Experienced

D.Experience

答案 A [考查非谓语动词。句意:经历了很多次失败后,我有勇气面对所有的挑战。

I 和 experience 是主谓关系,故应用现在分词形式作状语。又因 experience 这一动作

发生在 have the courage 之前,故用现在分词的完成式,选 A。]

14.After playing in the park for a few hours,the pupils gathered under trees

________shade and ________down to eat their picnic.

A.provided;sit

B.providing;sitting

C.providing;sat

D.provided;sat

答案 C [考查非谓语动词和谓语动词的用法。句意:在公园玩了几个小时后,那些小

学生们聚集在树荫下,坐下来吃野餐。第一空处表“提供阴凉的树”,逻辑主语 trees

与 provide 为主谓关系,应该用现在分词短语作定语;第二空处“坐下来吃野餐”与“聚

集在树荫下”是并列的谓语。]

15.It seems that living green is ________easy and affordable.A small step makes

a

big difference.

A.exactly

B.fortunately C.surprisingly

D.hardly

答案 C [句意:绿色生活似乎是出乎意料地简单可行,迈出一小步,产生大不同。

exactly 准确地;fortunately 幸运地;surprisingly 惊讶地,出乎意料地;hardly

几乎不。]

Ⅱ.阅读理解

“Tiger Mother”parenting raises media storm.A new book written by a self?

described Chinese descent( 血 统 )on her super ? strict parenting —

BattleHymnoftheTigerMother has raised media storm and fierce debates in the U.S.

Amy Chua is a Yale Law School professor and the mother of two teenage girls.She

is the daughter of immigrants of Chinese descent.In the Chinese culture,the tiger

symbolizes strength and power.In her book Ms.Chua writes about how she demanded

excellence from her daughters.For example,her daughters,Sophia and Louisa,were

never allowed to attend a sleep? over,be in a school play,watch TV or play computer

金戈铁骑

-------------------------天才是百分之一的灵感加百分之九十九的勤奋------------------------------
games.They couldn't choose their own after? class activities or get any grade less than an A.They had to play piano or violin—and no other musical instruments.She writes that if a Chinese child gets a B—which she says“wouldnever happen”—there would be“a screaming,hairtearing explosion”.She describes making her 7? year ? old daughter play a piano piece perfectly—yelling and not letting her leave the bench even to use the bathroom—until it was.
Many people have criticized Chua.Some say her parenting methods were abusive.She even admits that her husband,who is not Chinese,objects to her parenting style.But she says that was the way her parents raised her and her three sisters.
Stacy DeBroff,who has written four books about parenting,says Amy Chua's parenting style is not limited to Chinese families.She says it represents a traditional way of parenting among immigrants seeking a better future for their children.But she also sees a risk.When children have no time to be social or to follow their own interests,they might not develop other skills that they need to succeed in life.StacyDeBroff advised parents not to just repeat the way they were raised.
Alison Lo,an assistant professor of marketing at the University of Washington's Bothell campus said,“I don't think Amy is advocating a best practice of parenting style,or that success and achievements are critical yardsticks(衡量标准)of a good life.But I can imagine how strong her daughters' college applications are going to be.For many parents whose dreams are seeing their kids graduating from a competitive university,Amy is sharing with the readers that it is achievable by persistent, dedicated parental guidance,”Lo said in an interview with Julie Muhlstein,a columnist with the US? basedHeraldnet.com.
“In that sence,a young adult's giftedness can be born,or made,”Lo continued. 【语篇解读】耶鲁大学华裔教授 Amy Chua 的新书《虎妈战歌》成为美国人热议的话题, 她提出的“中国式”严苛教子方法引发了巨大争议。 16.According to the passage,which is TRUE of Amy Chua? A.She is an easy? going woman. B.She is an assistant professor. C.She is a demanding parent. D.She is a cruel teacher. 答案 C [推理判断题。由文章第二段“In her book Ms.Chua writes about how she demanded excellence from her daughters.”及其后她对孩子的苛刻要求的“几个不 准”、孩子自己的“几个不能”以及成绩总是 A 等,足见其为一个“苛求的”人,即
金戈铁骑

-------------------------天才是百分之一的灵感加百分之九十九的勤奋------------------------------
demanding。] 17.Which of the following are Sophia and Louisa allowed to do?
A.Playing the piano. B.Playing the guitar. C.Dating with boys. D.Getting an A minus. 答案 A [细节理解题。文章第二段“They had to play piano or violin—and no other musical instruments.”很清楚地表明答案为 A。] 18.Stacy DeBroff advised parents to________. A.seek a better future for their children B.develop their own style of parenting C.be strict with their children D.follow Amy Chua's parenting style 答案 B [细节理解题。由文章倒数第三段末尾:“Stacy DeBroff advised parents not to just repeat the way they were raised.”可以得出答案为 B。] 19.Alison Lo concluded that________. A.persistent,dedicated parental guidance is the best parenting style B.parents should respect children's personalities C.a gifted child was born with talent D.a teenager can be raised to be talent by strict parenting 答案 D [推理判断题。文章末尾句:“In that sense,a young adult's giftedness can be born,or made.”“从这个意义上讲,年轻人的天赋可以是天生的,也可以通过 后天严格的教养而激发”,故 D 项正确。A 项与原文意思 achievable“有成就的”有出 入,文中并无信息表明“persistent,dedicated parental guidance”是“最好的”。] Ⅲ.任务型读写
You want to pass on to him/her as the foundation for your rules. Select the most important matters to make rules about.
If you want your kids to stick to the rules, make them participate in setting them up. As soon as children begin to understand things around them, make them take part in the discussion about setting up rules. If you’ve allotted (分配) an hour every day for watching television, explain to the child why you think it’s a proper duration. Tell them what they’d have to do for the rest of the time. Allotting time for homework, playing with friends, etc., must be done with the child’s participation.
金戈铁骑

-------------------------天才是百分之一的灵感加百分之九十九的勤奋------------------------------

You can also explain the need to have a particular rule and the consequences of disobeying the rule during this discussion. The rules will then become more effective.
Once the list of rules is ready, make an artwork out of it and ensure that the kids get to see it easily while going about the house. You can hang it up behind the door to their room. Revise the rules whenever there is need, not very frequently though. After a few months, when you see that the kids are taking to a certain rule quite easily and without supervision, you may praise them for it and get rid of that rule from the list. You just need to emphasize that while you’re proud that the rule needs no reminding, it’s still an unwritten rule. These actions will enable the kids to place you in their circle of trust.
Enforcement (执行) of rules is possible only if there are clear consequences for disobeying them. Ensure that your kids understand that the consequence is the price they have to pay for breaking the rules and it’s not a punishment. Not following the rule will result in a minor or major inconvenience, so make sure you explain the consequences clearly in advance and start with warnings before strictly enforcing the rules. Ensure that none of your consequences for disobeying the rules border (*似于) on abusive parenting. For example, take off the rule that says — “if you don’t get home by 11 at night, make arrangements to stay elsewhere until morning”. Let helping with minor household chores or cleaning up their own room, etc., serve as consequences for disobeying rules.
With these tips on how to make house rules, hope you can direct your child to become a responsible and independent human being.

Tips for building house rules

Paragraph outlines

Supporting details

Keep the house ●(21) the rules on your child’s maturity level and the target values.
rules ●Make rules about the most important matters.
(20) and few.

(22) kids in

●(23) with children when making rules.

金戈铁骑

-------------------------天才是百分之一的灵感加百分之九十九的勤奋------------------------------

setting up the ● Give children a clear (24)of the reasons for the rules and the

rules.

consequences of disobeying the rules.

Show the rules in ●Put up the list of rules where it can be (26) easily.
the ●Make the rules revised when (27) but not very frequently.
(25) ●(28) the rules that the children can follow easily from the list.
of an artwork.

Make

kids ●Make your kids have a proper (29) of the consequence — it’s not a

understand

punishment but a kind of price.

the consequences ●Warn the kids of the consequences in advance.

for

●Don’t make abusing kids act as the consequences for disobeying the

disobeying them. rules.

【答案】20. simple 21. Base 22. Involve 23. Discuss 24. explanation 25. form 26. seen27. necessary 28. Remove 29. understanding

金戈铁骑




友情链接: